Proudly sponsored by Nelson Pine
Proudly sponsored by The Car Company Nelson

Season Plan

2016/17 Nelson Cricket Representative Season Plan

(Brackets indicate venue)

Golden Edge Nelson Griffins

  • Town v Country, October 2nd (TBC)
  • Griffins trial, October 9th (ACOB v NNCollege also happening)
  • Chapple Cup, Napier October 14th to 16th
  • Griffins v Canterbury Country, Rangiora October 29th and 30th
  • Griffins v Marlborough (Newman Shield), November 6th
  • Griffins v Marlborough (Hawke Cup), November 26th and 27th
  • Griffins v Buller (Hawke Cup), Westport Jan 7th and 8th
  • Griffins v Canterbury Country, Jan 28th and 29th
  • Zone three Hawke Cup Final, Feb 10th to 12th
  • Tasman v Canterbury u19, Blenheim Feb 19th and 20th
  • Hawke Cup Challenge, Feb 24th to 26th
  • Griffins v Marlborough (Newman Shield), March 12th

Emerging Players

  • Town v Country, October 2nd (TBC)
  • Emerging players v Buller selection, November 6th (TBC)
  • Emerging players v Ramblers, November 27th (TBC)
  • Emerging players v Nayland old boys, Dec 11th (TBC)
  • Emerging players v Marlborough, (TBC)
  • Emerging players v Canterbury Country, Rangiora Feb 5th and 6th

 

Under 17 Boys

  • Winter training program begins August 4th, runs for ten weeks.
  • Labour weekend under 17 tournament, Blenheim October 23rd and 24th
  • Under 17 selection v Ramblers, November 13th (TBA)
  • Under 17 selection v Second grade reps, November 27th
  • Central Districts under 17 tournament, December 12th to 15th
  • Under 17 development tour from Canterbury Country, December 12th to 14th
  • Under 17 development tour from John Paul College (Australia), Jan 11th and 12th
  • Tasman under 17 game v Canterbury XI, Blenheim Jan 29th and 30th
  • Under 17 v Marlborough, Nelson March 12th

 

Under 15/17 Girls

  • Winter training program begins August 1st, runs for ten weeks
  • Nelson college v Waimea College, October 30th
  • Nelson Women v U15 boys, November 13th
  • Nelson women v Motueka high school, December 4th (TBC)
  • CD Under 15 tournament, dates TBC
  • Wellington Tournament, Dec three days (to be confirmed)
  • Nelson Women v boys Under 15 selection, Feb 12th

Under 15 Boys

  • Winter training program begins August 1st, runs for ten weeks
  • Under 15 boys trial, 4- 6.30pm, Greenmeadows, November 11th
  • Under 15 v Marlborough, November 27th (nearest neighbour game)
  • Central Districts Under 15 Tournament, Levin December 12th to 15th
  • Under 15 development tour from Canterbury Country, December 19th and 20th
  • Under 15 selection v Buller under 17, January 10th (TBA)
  • Under 15 v Nelson Women, Feb 12th
  • Under 15 v Marlborough, Blenheim March 12th

 

Primary Boys

  • Winter program begins August 3rd, runs for ten weeks
  • Primary boys trial, 4-6.30pm, Greenmeadows, October 25th
  • Primary boys v Marlborough, Nelson November 6th
  • Primary boys v dads, November 20th
  • Primary boys v Nelson Women, November 27th
  • Primary boys v u15 development boys, December 18th
  • SIPT, Timaru, Jan 9th to 13th
  • Primary boys selection v Marlborough, March 12th

 

Primary Girls

  • Winter program begins August 2nd, runs for ten weeks
  • Primary girls trial November 1st
  • Primary girls v WTTU Intermediate, November 13th
  • Primary Girls v WTTU, December 4th
  • Primary girls v Development boys, Jan 6th
  • South Island Tournament, Christchurch Jan 27th to 29th

 

Development (year 7) Boys

  • Development trial 4-6.30pm, Greenmeadows Novemeber 8th
  • Development boys v Primary boys, December 18th
  • Development boys v Primary Girls, Jan 6th
  • SIPT development, Rangiora, Jan 16th – 19th

 

Find us on Facebook

Nelson Weather